Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
  •  
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Former U.S. Ambassadors
 
  • William C. Doherty - Oct. 1962 - April 1964
  • Wilson T.M. Beale, Jr. - Sept. 1965 - October 1967
  • Walter N. Tobriner - Nov. 1967 - March 1969
  • Vincent de Roulet - Sept. 1969 - July 1973
  • Summer Gerard - March 1974 - April 1977
  • Frederick Irving - May 1977 - November 1978
  • Loren E. Lawrence - March 1979 - July 1982
  • William Alexander Hewitt - Sept. 1982 - October 1985
  • Michael G. Sotirhos - Oct. 1985 - July 1989
  • Glen A. Holden - Nov. 1989 - March 1993
  • J. Gary Cooper - Nov. 1994 - November 1997
  • Stanley McLelland - Feb. 1998 - March 2001
  • Sue McCourt Cobb- Sept. 2001 - Feb. 2005
  • Brenda LaGrange Johnson - Jan. 2007 - Feb. 2009
  • Pamela E. Bridgewater - Oct. 2010 - November 2013